All the Benefits & Uses of Capric Triglyceride That You are Unaware of

All the Benefits & Uses of Capric Triglyceride That You are Unaware of

Capric caprylic triglyceride in itself is quite a mouthful of an ingredient name. But trust us when we say this, it is quite a common yet phenomenal skin care ingredient found on almost each skincare product label. Capric caprylic triglycerides are used for formulation purposes but they also have quite a lot of benefits for your skin in general. Since people are now becoming more aware of what goes inside their skincare products, it only sounds fair to know everything about capric triglyceride, its benefits, uses and more.
  1. 1. What is Capric Triglyceride?

  2. 2. Capric Triglyceride Skin Benefits:

  3. 3. Caprylic Capric Triglyceride Uses:

  4. 4. Is it Safe to Use Capric Triglyceride in Skin Care Routines

  5. 5. Conclusion

  6. 6. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

What is Capric Triglyceride?

Capric caprylic triglycerides, also called capric triglyceride, is an ingredient that is used to make soaps and other such cosmetics. It is a combination of coconut oil and glycerin. Capric caprylic triglycerides have been used in cosmetic products for more than 50 years as they have the ability to smoothen your skin and work amazingly as antioxidants. It is one of the ingredients that is valued as a more natural alternative to other harmful synthetic chemicals found in topical skincare products.

Capric Triglyceride Skin Benefits:

Now that you understand a bit about what exactly is capric caprylic triglycerides, we're going to give you a list of benefits that caprylic triglyceride has on the skin.

1. It Hydrates Your Skin:

Capric triglyceride is basically an emollient that helps soften and smoothen the skin's outer surface and also helps your skin retain moisture. And it does all of this, without making your skin feel even a tad bit greasy or heavy.

2. It Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles:

caprylic triglyceride for anti-ageing One of the best capric triglyceride skin benefits is that it can give your skin a hydrating effect, which helps replenish the lost moisture in your skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. As you might already know, dehydrated skin is one of the main causes of wrinkles. So, using capric triglyceride for skin will only work in your favour.

3. It Helps Rebalance Skin's Microbiome:

According to a study in 2019 for the 'Impact of Selected Cosmetic Ingredients on Common Microorganisms of Healthy Human Skin', it was discovered that capric triglyceride helped prevent certain bacterial growth. This establishes the fact that coconut oil is a well-known antimicrobial.

4. It Has Antioxidant Properties:

Caprylic acid, which is a key component of capric triglyceride, is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help neutralise free radicals that can cause damage to your skin and also cause signs of ageing. This ingredient can fight both and can promise you youthful-looking clear skin.

5. It Offers You a Silky Skin Texture:

caprylic triglyceride for smooth skin One of the capric triglyceride skin benefits is that it can work as a splendid binding agent. Even though this ingredient is derived from richer oils like coconut and palm, it has the ability to be lighter on the skin and give you a silky smooth texture.

6. It Helps Other Ingredients Blend Well:

Capric caprylic triglycerides can help other ingredients in a skincare product blend seamlessly. Even though this ingredient isn't found in nature, it still contains natural properties and is found in many clean or natural beauty products.

7. It is Non-Irritating:

One of the most amazing capric triglyceride skin benefits is that it is safe to use on all skin types. So, no matter how sensitive, oily or dry your skin is, you don't have to worry about capric triglyceride irritating your skin.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride Uses:

Now that you know of all the amazing benefits that this ingredient possesses, let us tell you about all the uses of caprylic triglyceride for the skin.

- Skincare:

Grapefruit Face Cleanser Capric caprylic triglycerides are used as stable compounds that have an oily texture. This ingredient has the ability to create a barrier on the skin's surface to lock in moisture. There is a range of skincare products that contain capric triglyceride like face creams, eye creams, sunscreens, body moisturisers, anti-ageing serums, etc. In fact, even Pure Sense has a product that contains this unicorn ingredient in our Grapefruit Revitalising 3-in-1 Face Mask, Scrub & Cleanser. Now, about the Grapefruit Revitalising 3-in-1 Face Mask, Scrub & Cleanser, this unique product can instantly brighten your skin and revive it. It is packed with capric triglyceride that hydrates your skin and makes it supple. It even contains kaolin clay that gently exfoliates your skin, clears pores and prevents breakouts. Like we mentioned earlier that capric caprylic is non-irritating, thus this product is suitable for all skin types too.

- Makeup:

Capric triglyceride uses are not limited to only skin care. This ingredient is also found in makeup products as a stable alternative to other oils. Cosmetics and makeup that contain fatty compounds can use this ingredient. Some of the makeup products that include capric caprylic triglycerides are eyeliner, lipsticks, lip liner, lip balm, liquid foundation, and blush.

Is it Safe to Use Capric Triglyceride in Skin Care Routines

Capric triglyceride has very low toxicity for topical use. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) claims that it is generally recognised as a safe ingredient if used in low amounts. This means it's not at all toxic in any skincare or makeup products like lip balms, lipsticks, etc. However, if you are seriously allergic to coconut oil, you are at a very slight risk of an allergic reaction that can be triggered by any product that contains capric caprylic triglycerides. A little about Pure Sense, we're a premium skincare and haircare brand that provides you products that are made with natural ingredients. All of our products are free of parabens, sulphates and carcinogens along with being cruelty-free and earth-friendly. What is capric triglyceride used for?|Is capric triglyceride good for acne-prone skin?|What is caprylic capric triglyceride good for?Caprylic triglyceride for skin is used to smooth your skin and work as an antioxidant to keep your skin healthy. It binds effortlessly with other ingredients and works as a preservative to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last for a long time. This ingredient is preferred over synthetic chemicals by brands that design natural, organic and clean skin products.|Capric caprylic triglycerides can work amazingly on all skin types. It is non-comedogenic, which means that it won't clog your pores. This, in turn, means that this ingredient can be used on acne-prone skin. It can, in fact, help prevent blackheads and whiteheads in your pores.|This wonder ingredient creates a barrier on your skin's surface, which helps reduce skin dryness by decreasing the loss of moisture. It has an oily texture that helps the product to thicken and provides a slipperiness to it. This property of capric triglyceride makes lotions and natural strength deodorants easy to apply while leaving a non-greasy after-touch.

Conclusion:

Currently, all the research states that caprylic triglyceride is a safe ingredient for most people to use. It is one of the cleanest ingredients that you can find as a natural alternative to chemical ingredients. Hence, you can rely on this ingredient in your skincare and makeup products. However, everyone's skin reacts differently to different ingredients and hence, it's always better to be careful and do a patch test whenever you use a new product before including it in your daily skincare and makeup routine. Explore our blog section to read more about topics such as Benefits of kaolin clay for skin & What is double cleansing to get beautiful, radiant, and healthy skin.